Skip to main content
 

Meetings

 

If you are testifying in person and/or submitting written testimony for a regional hearing of the Redistricting Commission, email a completed witness information form to testimony@redistricting.ohio.gov. Download the witness information form here. If you are submitting testimony, you may include a copy of your testimony as a PDF (preferred) or word document with your email when you submit your witness form.

If you plan on testifying in person at one of the regional hearings of the Ohio Redistricting Commission, and you have electronic materials to present, we have asked each location for a monitor or screen/projector connected to a laptop at each location for in-person testimony. We cannot guarantee that the onsite equipment will be compatible with witnesses’ personal laptops. Therefore, as backup, please bring:
• Your presentation in a standard file format (Powerpoint, Word, PDF) on a USB-A compatible flash drive
• Seven (7) printed copies of your presentation

Click here to watch a live stream and recordings of the Redistricting Commission’s public hearings.

 

Previous Meetings

Previous Meetings
Date Location
September 15, 2021
10:30 AM
Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Ohio House Finance Hearing Room (Room 313)
Columbus, OH 43215
 

The Ohio Redistricting Commission will consider adoption of the Commission’s introduced General Assembly redistricting plan (please note that public testimony will not be heard unless at the discretion of the Co-chairs).

 
Documents:
2021-08-31 Minutes
2021-09-09 10AM Minutes
2021-09-09 2PM Minutes
Agenda
Article XI, Sec 8(C)(2) Declaration of Members Opinion on Statement
Article XI, Sec 8(C)(2) Statement

Testimony:
Carla Blackmar
Desiree Tims
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Susan Altherr
September 9, 2021
2:00 PM
The Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Senate Finance Hearing Room
Columbus, OH 43215
 
 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Ariunaa Bayanjargac
September 9, 2021
10:00 AM
The Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Senate Finance Hearing Room
Columbus, OH 43215
 
 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Birosh, Anastasia
Coisman, Carrie
Halaiko, (John) Mike
Mike Ahern
Radd, Tommie
Reese, Deidra
Saunders, Debra
Shroyer, Ann
Spencer, Charles
August 31, 2021
1:00 PM
The Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Senate Finance Hearing Room
Columbus, OH 43215
 
 
Documents:
Ohio Redistricting Commission Rules
Redistricting Commission Meeting Minutes 8.6.21
Agenda

Testimony:
Routt, Randall
August 6, 2021
9:00 AM
The Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Senate Finance Hearing Room
Columbus, OH 43215
 
 
Documents:
Certification Regarding Notification of Meeting
Co-Chair Appointment - Cupp
Co-Chair Appointment - Yuko
Commission Member Oaths of Office
Official Notice of the Convening of First Meeting.pdf

Testimony:
 

Regional Hearings

Regional Hearings
Date Location
September 14, 2021
10:00 AM
Ohio Statehouse
1 Capitol Square
Ohio House Finance Hearing Room (Room 313)
Columbus, OH 43215
 

The Commission will receive testimony onsite in Columbus. The Commission will also receive testimony remotely that is offered onsite in Marietta.

Washington State Community College
Arts & Science Building, Auditorium
710 Colegate Drive
Marietta, Ohio 45750

 
Documents:
Agenda
Map

Testimony:
Alexander Clark
Andrea Yagoda
Anesa Miller
Ann Geddes
Barbara Weber
Boetger, Julie
Bowling Jr., Lonnie
Bowman, Rachel
Brittany Hayes
Brown, Kathryn
Brown, Phillip
Bruno, Maria
Caitlin Johnson
Calhoun, John
Campbell, Brian
Carol Manda
Caroline Cook
Carolyn Gutjahr
Caruso, John
Cathy Becker
Cavanaugh, Susan
Cheryl Claypoole-Beall
Chris Tavenor
Colette Zilka
Daniel Weber
David Niven
David Pickut
Dawna Peterson
Deborah Cochran
Debra Saunders
Deidra Reese
Denis Osowski
Donna Hermann
Edna Southard
Emily Bacha
Erin Ryan
Genevieve O'Malley Knight
Gwendolyn Short
Harriet Slive
Ismael Gad
Janet Ciccone
Janis Baker
Jay Zenitsky
Jeff Seever
Jen Miller
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Jerome Stanley
Jill Griffin
Joan VanBecalaere
John Gray
Jona Hilario
Josh Flory
K. Cheena Srinivasan
Kate Elliott
Katie Barnes
Katy Shanahan
Kelley Freeman
Kevin Mayhood
Kristina English
Kristina English
Laura Joseph
Louise Valentine
Margarette Beckwith
Maria Copson-Nieko
Mary Earle
Mary Ogden
Melissa Sull
Mia Lewis
Michael & Connie Kline
Michael Ahern
Mindy Hedges
Mitchell Kingsley
Nazeena Alvi
Pamela Easterday
Paul Szymanowski
Percy Squire
Rema Rizek
Richard Gunther
Richard Topper
Ruth Hardy
Samina Sohail
Sarah Warner
Scott DiMauro
Scott Pullins
Sharon Kim
Steven Steel
Stipan Vlahovich
Susan Lewis
Susan Linden
Terri Copeland
Timothy O'Hanlon
Tina Skeldon Wozniak
Tony D'Ambrosio
William Ross
Zaiba Malik
September 13, 2021
4:00 PM
Corporate College East
4400 Richmond Road
Super Conference Room (Room 126)
Warrensville Heights, OH 44128
 
 
Documents:
Agenda
Map

Testimony:
Beutner, Katharine
Bridger, Seth
Bruce, Daniel
Campbell, Glenn
Caruso, Anne
Chinn-Levy, Sylvia
Clarke, Tim
Cropper, Melissa
Dalke, Deborah
Debra Frantz
Diane Morgan
Elizabeth Gerstenhaber
Emig, Melanie
Emily Bacha
Ensworth, Rebecca
Epstein, Jessica
Forhan, Elliott
Friedman Yaksic, Barbara
Gerald Barna
Gerstenhaber, Elizabeth
Glassburn, Chris
Glassman, Brian
Goshe, Kelly
Gray, Delores
Griffiths, Mark
Haaga, Jennifer
Hennessey, Mark
Herman, Kyle
Hooten, Steven
Irvin, Laura
Jackson, Tom
Jaladah Aslam
James, Randall K.
Janet Chandler
Johnson, Caitlin
Julia Cattaneo
Katie Paris
Katusin, Andrew
Kellat, Stephen
Ketchaver, Jay
Krieger, Marian
Kubicki, Carrie
LaCroix, Catherine
Larson, Brian
Leith, Karen
Mascio, Pam
Miller, Dale
Mizanin, Wendy
Montlack, Andrew
Neal, Edward
Nick Bates
Peck, Jaqueline
Petto, Peter
Poissant, Sharlene
Robbins, Norma
Roese, Thomas
Saltzman, Judith C.
Shankland, Debra
Sharon Saracene
Sweany, Julie
Szymanowski, Paul
Trutko, James
Tuck-Macalla, Heather
Turek, Ralph
Vasarhelyi, Jennifer
Walker, Joshua
Walker, Patricia
Welch, Maureen
Xuan, Tessa
September 12, 2021
4:00 PM
Washington Township RecPlex West (Auditorium)
965 Miamisburg Centerville Road
Dayton, OH 45459
 
 
Documents:
Agenda
Map

Testimony:
Buffington, Lynn
Douglas, Judy
Eliott Aretskin-Hariton
Erhardt, Mark
Fisher, Jennifer
Freshour, Shannon
Fuller, Edwin
Grodrian, Martha
Hirtle, Stanley
Jacobs, Charles
Jacobs, Kimberly
Katie Barnes
Khan, Mukarram
Laskovics, Mark
Lovelace, Jo
Lyttle, Ron
Manda, Carol
Marozzi, Colin
Mercier, Ann
Miller, Ariel
Radd, Tommie
Sabety, Pari
Schmitz, Brian
Senft-Paras, Kim
Shannon Freshour
Slaughter, Brandi
Sullebarger, Beth
Szymanowski, Paul
Walker, Patricia
Westermeyer, Renee
August 27, 2021
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Ohio State University - Mansfield
1760 University Drive
Riedl Hall, Room 151
Mansfield, OH 44906
 

Map: View Map

Details: Free parking is available at Lots 3, 4, and 5 on the map.

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://safeandhealthy.osu.edu/personal-protection-hygiene

 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Buffington, Lynn
Burns, Sean
Bylica, Shelley
Campbell, Glenn
Cathala, Lorraine
Cathy Becker
Elaine, Fujimura
Eliot, Karen
Franklin, William
Gerald Barna
Gray, John
Gunther, Richard
Hanselmann, Yvette
Hedges, Mindy
Herold, Eve
Ian Barrington
Kahn, Benita
Kashi Adhakari
Kline, Michael and Connie
Kokot, Sharon
Majstorovic, Jelena
Marozzi, J. Collin
Miller, Brian
Miller, Eric
Myers, Mary Jo
Neiman, Meryl
O'Hanlon, Tim
Oldendorp, Elizabeth
Osowski, Denis
Pickut, David
Radd, Tommie
Reese, Deidra
Robertson-Boyd, Laura
Sheak, Arlene
Smith, Edwin
Smith, Mary Beth
Solon, Michael
Stein, Mitchell
Swartz, Craig
Taube, Kurt
Thompson, Robert
Turner, Benjamin
Vaught, Sherry
Warren Benditz
Wilson, Tamie
Yagoda, Andrea
Yeazell, Bruce
August 27, 2021
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
University of Akron
120 East Mill Street
Quaker Station, Ballroom
Akron, OH 44308
 
 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Birosh, Anastasia
Blubaugh, Joseph
Boyd-Swan, Casey
Bultema, Kathleen
Cumo, Joseph
Deborah Barber
Dorson, Beverly
Enterline, Jeff
Epstein, Jessica
Freilich, Soloman
Gale, Gary
Goshe, Kelly
Hazelton, Jill
Herman, Kyle
Jones, John
Karen Barton
Larson, Gail
Leith, Karen
Longfellow, Melissa
Madaffer, Dave
Madaffer, Jen
Mander, Jerry
McCune, Zach
McMillan, Sheryl
McNamara, Kristin
Mitchell, Margaret
Morris, Eric
Napoli, August
Oliver, Mike
Rajyalakshmi Alladi
Reid, Anne
Rubin, Constance
Sarah Badawi
Shankland, Debra
Shetzer, Tim
Silver, Marcia
Smith, Megan
Snyder, Robin
Suvak, Daniel
Sweany, Juliet
Tennant, Mikel
Walker, Patricia
Weitzenhof, Sherrie
Welch, Maureen
Win, Hsa
Yuronka, Sarah
August 26, 2021
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Toledo Lucas County Public Library - Main Branch
325 N. Michigan St.
McMaster Center
Toledo, OH 43604
 

Map: View Map

Parking: Parking is free in the garage located under the library. The garage is accessible from Adams St.

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: All individuals are required to wear a mask while attending events and other programs at the Toledo Lucas County Public Library.

 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Bramble, Marissa
Chapman, Kay
Collins, Alexii
Dalke, Debbie
Dixon, Mary
Gad, Ismael
Galbraith, John
Gottlieb, Beverly
Gurney, Nancy
Helbling, Kathleen
Helbling, Paul
Kim Anderson
Lasek-Martin, Marja
Miller, Anesa
Muenzer, Susan
Pniewski, Mike
Russell, Nancy
Singer, Edward
Talley, Pettee
Totty, Tony
Vincent-Williams, Regina
Walden, Robert
White, Erika
Zirbel, Maria
August 26, 2021
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Ohio State University - Lima
4240 Campus Drive
Life Science Building, Room 100
Lima, OH 45804
 

Map: View Map

Details: The Life Science Building is Building 10 on the map. Park in Lot F or G and enter the building through the east entrance. Room 100 is on the north side of the building.
View Parking Information 

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://safeandhealthy.osu.edu/personal-protection-hygiene

 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Dangelo, Linda
Deitsch, Kathy
Fischhoff, Maya
Freshour, Shannon
Gant, Barbra
Hedges, Mindy
Hofmann, Judith
Jeffries, George
Jill Becker
Karch, Lauren
Lochtefeld, Eric
Long, Phil
Maxwell, Peter
McElfresh, David
Mosier, Tom
Proby, Bob
Schierloh, Chuck
Shroyer, Ann
Sites, Jeffrey
Vroman, Karen
Wenning, Leslie
August 25, 2021
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Rio Grande Community College
67 Bevo Francis Way
Bob Evans Farms Hall, Room 218 (1st floor)
Rio Grande, OH 45674
 

Map & Public Parking: View Map

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://www.rio.edu/coronavirus Unvaccinated individuals are required to wear a mask while on campus. Vaccinated individuals are not required to mask. When social distancing cannot be maintained, everyone is encouraged to wear a mask.

 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Michael Ahern
August 25, 2021
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Ohio University - Zanesville
1425 Newark Road
Campus Center, Rooms 430-431
Zanesville, OH 43701
 
 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Claypoole-Beall, Cheryl
Conrad, Pamela
Cook, Caroline
Ed Albertson
Fenner, Linda
Fluharty, Mark
Haas, Susan
Halaiko, John
Joseph, Laura
Kullman, Steve
Sandra Fiehrer
Semer, Karen
Shanahan, Katy
Shumaker, Jamie
Wensing, Jeff
August 24, 2021
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
University of Cincinnati
1819 Innovation Hub
2900 Reading Road, Room 230
Cincinnati, OH 45206
 
 
Documents:
Agenda

Testimony:
Chandler, Justin
D'Ambrosio, Tony
Dannenberg, Andrea
Ebben, Bill
Elliott, Kate
Erhardt, Mark
Eversole, Anthony
Ford, Linda
Gerson, Joanne
Goldenhar, Linda
Hale, Charla
Hardy, Ruth
Hawley, Kenneth
Henderson, Jean
Janis Baker
Jazz Bennett
Johnson, Kylie
Khan, Jihad
Khan, Mukarram
Laskovics, Mark
Lippincott, Jonathan
Malik, Zaiba
Miller, Dana
Miller, Gail
Miller, Glenn
Miller, Lynne
Munzel, Wes
Poleyeff, Ken
Rehman, Tariq
Rhodes, Virginia
Sanders, Rebecca
Schneider, Alice
Scott, Jen
Siddiqi, Whitney
Sohail, Samina
Sullenbarger, Beth
Wade, Kathleen
Weidenfeld, Rob
Wise, Geoffrey
Woodworth, Kristine
August 24, 2021
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Sinclair Community College
444 West Third Street
Sinclair Conference Center (Building 12), Charity Auditorium (1st floor)
Dayton, OH 45402
 

Map: View Map

Parking: Park in Lot C, located underneath the conference center. The entrance to the parking lot is on West 4th Street.

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://www.sinclair.edu/services/conduct-safety/public-safety/coronavirus/personal-protection/

 
Documents:
Agenda
Dayton Hearing Transcript

Testimony:
Bobosh, Ted
Crockett, Connie
David, Stephen
Deibel, Karen
Doris Adams
Drennen, Sheila
Dyer, Wendy
Ebben, Bill
Goodwin, Trischa
Hanf, Shannon
Hirtle, Stanley
Keaton, Lindie
Kerr, Laurel
Krug, Matthew
Lee, Valerie
LeVescomte, Kathryn
Lightle, Brad
Long, Donna
Rauch, Catherine
Ross, William
Saunders, Debra
Sutton, Jerry
Turner, Dennis
Underwood, Janet
Westermeyer, Renee
Winfrey, LaPearl
Wise, Geoffrey
Young, Sha'Tisha
Zemper, Melinda
August 23, 2021
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Youngstown State University
117 University Plaza
Kilcawley Center, Chestnut Room (1st Floor)
Youngstown, OH 44555
 

Map: View Map

Parking: View Parking Information The public may use Lot M81 (cost is $5 per car).

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://ysu.edu/coronavirus-information

 
Documents:
Agenda
Youngstown Regional Hearing Transcript

Testimony:
Boccieri, John
Buchmann, Anthony
Canavan, Carol
Gaige, Kathleen
Nuber, Daniel
Oyster, Holly
Simmons-Mortimer, Janice
Squire, Percy
August 23, 2021
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Cleveland State University
2121 Euclid Avenue
Student Center, Ballroom 311 (3rd Floor)
Cleveland, OH 44115
 

Map: View Map

Parking: Parking is available in the Student Center Garage, which can be accessed by heading north on E. 22nd Street from Euclid. The elevators are located on southwest portion of the garage that will take guests directly into the Student Center or 3rd floor Ballroom.

View CSU Go Transportation Guide Map

Health & Safety Protocols/Policy: https://www.csuohio.edu/safe-campus/safe-campus

 
Documents:
Agenda
Cleveland Hearing Transcript

Testimony:
Beutner, Kate
Gerald Barna
Gillet, Ruth
Griffiths, Mark
Hansen, Soren
Hennessey, Mark
James, Randall
Kaeser, Susan
Kellat, Stephen
Kelly, Rebekah
Kido, Susan
Kuhns, Matt
LaCroiz, Catherine
Lewis, Susan
Lilly, Lynn
Mascio, Pam
Mentch, Frances
Neal, Edward
New, Linda
Nuber, Daniel
Petto, Peter
Rader, Elizabeth
Reinwald, Charles
Robinson, Kim
Rushton, Laura
Servedio, Hannah
Stevens, Donna
Turek, Ralph
Walsh, Mary
Weiss, Kathleen
White, Cynthia